OnePass Privacy Policy

At OnePass, we know that keeping your trust is critical to our success. Before getting into the detail of our Privacy Policy we want to be clear about the data principles on which OnePass is based (our Privacy Promise):

1. Your trust is at the heart of our business. You are at the heart of everything we do. You trust us to do the right thing with your data and we’ll do our best to keep it that way.

2. We are clear communicators. We'll keep it simple and straightforward. That way you can be confident about how we handle your data and protect your privacy.

3. Security together. We’ll help you protect your data in ways that make sense to you. We have an awesome team and great tech working hard to keep your data safe and secure.

4. Your experience is powered by you. At OnePass we will always use your data responsibly to provide you with the best shopping experiences and offers that make you smile.

  • The participating brands in OnePass (Participating Brands) are Kmart, Target and Catch. They are also related companies of ours:

    •  The information that we collect about you from Participating Brands includes information that they have collected about you, like products you’ve bought from them, and your browsing on their websites and apps. This includes information collected before they were Participating Brands in OnePass or before you joined OnePass. We use this to help us to personalise your experience on our website and apps, including to send you relevant offers;

    •  We will share personal information we collect about you with Participating Brands for a range of reasons, including to help them personalise your experience on their websites and apps and to send you relevant offers (if you have activated your OnePass Account with them or otherwise consented to receive marketing from them);
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing from us by clicking unsubscribe within an email from us, changing your marketing preference in your account, or contacting customer support here;
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing from Participating Brands by contacting them directly; and
  • You can raise a privacy enquiry or complaint by using this webform.

The “Detail”

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Wesfarmers A Plus Pty Ltd (ABN 39 650 854 845), the operator of OnePass. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

The most current version will always be published on this website and so when we change this Privacy Policy, we will update it here and on any app that we operate.  If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that we think are material, we will send OnePass members an email or communication explaining the changes.

When we refer to “personal information” we mean information, or an opinion, about a person who is identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not – this is basically how personal information is defined in the Australian Privacy Act. Examples of personal information include your name, age, gender and contact details, the products you buy or the pages you view on websites. It may also include financial information, like your credit card information.

Personal information you share with us

From time to time we will ask you to provide us with information about yourself so that we can provide the services that you want from us, and to allow us to send you personalised offers, experiences and marketing (unless you have opted-out of receiving these from us). If you are a OnePass member we will need to collect the following details from you:

  • Name, email address, mobile phone number and other contact details;
  • Age (or at least confirmation that you are aged 18 or over);
  • Credit card or payment information; and
  • Details of the accounts you hold with the Participating Brands.

We will also collect the following data from you based on your interactions with us:

  • Your device ID, device type (i.e. smartphone, computer or tablet), location information, your page views on the OnePass website and apps, interactions with our emails and communications, traffic to and from the OnePass website and apps, IP address, cookie information and insights from Google Analytics;
  • Details of the services we provide to you, or that you have asked us about, including any information we need to deliver those services or respond to your enquiries;
  • Other information you provide to us through our website or apps (or your use of our website or apps) or through your interactions with us on social media;
  • Information and characteristics we infer about you as a result of us undertaking data analysis;
  • Information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • Transaction details and information provided when you contact customer support; and
  • Other personal information we ask you, to enable your dealings with us.

We collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Register on our website or apps;
  • Subscribe to any of our publications;
  • Complete our surveys or enter our promotions;
  • Communicate with us through our website, by email, through our customer service centre; or
  • Interact with our website, apps, social media accounts or advertising.

If you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (such as your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks, for example National Police Checks and reference checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who are able to assist in our decision to make you an offer of employment or engage you.  

This Privacy Policy does not apply to employee records of our current and former employees (they are exempt from the Privacy Act).

Sometimes you may be able to deal with us anonymously (or using a pseudonym). If you do, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of OnePass services.

Personal information we receive about you

As well as collecting personal information from you, we also collect personal information about you from others where you consent or where it is permitted by law.

We collect personal information about OnePass members from our Participating Brands, related companies in the Wesfarmers Group of companies, third parties who are offering goods and services through OnePass (Vendors) and from trusted third parties. The information that we collect about you includes:

  • Information about the following while you are a OnePass member and before you were a OnePass member or before Participating Brands were Participating Brands;

    • Information about your purchases from Participating Brands;

     Interactions with Participating Brands, including current and historical browsing on their websites and apps including your searches and search history on them, device ID, interactions with them on social media or with their advertising, the products you have viewed, added to your shopping cart and/or purchased, and your communications with them. We receive this current and historical information from the Participating Brands and through using cookies, tags and pixels. We may also receive information from communications you have with Participating Brands;

     Your memberships with, or subscriptions to, our Participating Brands; and
  • Use of gift cards or vouchers that may be issued to you as part of your OnePass subscription;.

If you are a current and eligible team member within the Wesfarmers Group of Companies, we may collect certain information about you to provide you with OnePass-related team member benefits.

How we use your personal information

We will collect personal information from or about you to:

  • Verify your identity and process your membership registration and subscription request;
  • Operate, administer and improve OnePass and allow you to enjoy OnePass;
  • Perform data analysis and matching to help us to draw insights, to better understand what you like and what your requirements are. This helps us personalise the marketing and content we send or make available to you;
  • Enable direct marketing and data analysis so that we are able to send you personalised offers, experiences and marketing of interest to you (unless you have opted out of receiving marketing from us) and display targeted online advertising;
  • Send you service, support and administrative messages, updates and alerts;
  • Assist our Participating Brands with their marketing to you, personalisation of their websites for you and display of targeted online advertising to you;
  • Invite you to complete a product review or a review of a Participating Brand or undertake surveys and promotions managed by us or our Participating Brands;
  • Respond to queries and complaints;
  • Conduct investigations, for example in relation to fraud or data security;  
  • Develop insights about the preferences of our members as a whole, or groups of them;
  • Identify, design, develop and test new products and features as part of OnePass, or that may be produced or developed by or on behalf of us or Participating Brands;
  • Improve our business and services, including by recording (where we have your consent) interactions with you for training purposes;
  • To enable us to meet our legal and regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, or enforce our terms and conditions, and
  • For other purposes where you have provided consent to us.

We may combine the personal information we receive from you with personal information we receive about you from Participating Brands and Vendors to create insights into shopping and browsing behaviour in order for us, the Participating Brands and Vendors to use your personal information more effectively.

Sometimes we will combine your personal information with the personal information of other people. We then use this aggregated and de-identified information for a range of purposes including to monitor the performance of OnePass and the habits of our members – this helps us understand what is working and what isn’t.

How our Participating Brands and Vendors use your personal information

Our Participating Brands and Vendors may use the personal information we share with them for similar purposes relating to their operations including (as well as the purposes set out in their privacy policies):

  • Undertake data analytics and matching to enable them to better understand your requirements and preferences and assist in the ranging of products offered by them;
  • To personalise the appearance of their website and apps to you;
  • To send direct marketing or personalised communications to you (unless you have opted out of receiving marketing from them) and to allow them to better personalise the communications they send;
  • To enable the OnePass experience at their website;
  • To display targeted advertising; and
  • To enable them to meet their legal and regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, or enforce their terms and conditions.

Participating Brands may also collect personal information directly from you (and from other sources set out in their privacy policies) and may combine the personal information they receive from us with other personal information they collect from or about you. That combined information may be shared by a Participating Brand with us, and we may share that combined personal information with other Participating Brands.

Participating Brands will handle your personal information in accordance with their privacy policies, which are available on their websites. Participating Brands may retain personal information about you after you have stopped being a OnePass Member or after the Participating Brand has ceased to be a Participating Brand if permitted by law.

Personal information that we share

We may share your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy to:

  • Participating Brands and Vendors to ensure that you are receiving the benefits of OnePass and to improve their marketing and for the purposes outlined in the paragraph above;
  • Related companies and third party suppliers and service providers for them to provide services to us which enable us to provide OnePass benefits. These include service providers and our related companies who provide data analytics services for us;
  • Payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments, or payment processors such as Stripe);
  • Social media platforms to enable marketing and advertising;
  • Our professional advisers; and
  • Other persons, government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required or permitted by law.

Sharing information overseas

Some of our service providers may transmit or store information (including your personal information) that we provide to them overseas. Therefore, the personal information you provide to us or that we collect about you may be held overseas or stored on servers located outside of Australia. Offshore disclosures include disclosures to entities located in the United States of America, Canada, Japan, Singapore, Germany, the United Kingdom and Ireland.

Direct marketing and personalisation of your OnePass experience

When you join OnePass, based on the relationship between you and us, we will send marketing to you (unless you opt out of receiving it from us) as will the Participating Brands who you’ve activated your OnePass Account with. We, and these activated Participating Brands, will send you marketing about our respective services and products as well as personalised offers and experiences by email, push notification, or SMS.

You can stop receiving marketing from us by:

  • Unsubscribing from email direct marketing using the unsubscribe link in an email from us; and
  • Changing your preference within your account.

If you want to stop receiving marketing from Participating Brands then you will need to contact them directly, including by clicking an unsubscribe link in an email from them.

We also use:

  • The personal information we collect from, or about you, to personalise the appearance of our website and apps to you; and
  • Online advertising as a way of promoting OnePass. This can include you seeing ads when you visit other websites or apps, including social media platforms. The ads will often be based on personal information we have collected about you or are based on your use of OnePass or involvement with Participating Brands or Vendors. In some instances, you may be able to limit the personalisation of these advertisements by blocking the use of cookies (see below). If you choose to do so, you will still receive advertising when you visit other websites or apps, however it may not be personalised based on your use of OnePass.

Cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website or apps and the websites and apps of our Participating Brands. Like many website and app operators we use cookies (which are small data files transferred onto devices when a website or apps is accessed), tags and pixels (which 'tag' devices), or other similar technologies on our website and app that help us:

  • Track your usage;
  • Remember your preferences;
  • Combine information across the Participating Brands; and
  • Provide you with personalised offers and experiences from OnePass and the Participating Brands.

You can change your cookies settings on your web browser to block some cookies but, if you do, our website or app may not work as well for you. We use different cookies for different purposes. Some are functional or necessary and will help you interact with OnePass and access important features. Others help us with our data analytics functions or advertising. You will not be able to block or disable functional cookies as we need them to operate our website and app.

We may also use cookies to help us collect data that may include personal information. We handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

OnePass is working with Google to improve your online experience

If you are signed into your Google account when you use OnePass, then Google may also combine data from your Google account with data about your use of OnePass, to help identify you to be shown relevant OnePass advertising online, across your devices. This is done using a Google service called Remarketing with Google Analytics, which links Google Analytics cookies (set by OnePass) with Google advertising cookies (set by Google). Google Analytics helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. For more information:

Security

Although we can’t absolutely guarantee the security of your personal information in all circumstances, we do take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss or unauthorised access or use. We use a number of physical, administrative and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example:

  • Information held electronically by, or for OnePass, is held on secured servers in controlled facilities;
  • We undertake rigorous testing of the security practices of the Participating Brands and of any contractors we engage to hold information on our behalf;
  • We review or audit our practices and those of our key third party contractors; and
  • We encrypt all your personal information in transit and at rest.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the Support Form. Please select “My Account” as Enquiry Category, the “My data and privacy” as Enquiry Type, then “Request Access to my Personal Information” as Enquiry Detail and then provide details of the personal information you would like access to.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, please follow the above steps but select “Request correction of my personal information” as Enquiry Detail. Please provide the details of the inaccurate data and we will work to correct it.

You can also contact us using the email address set out in the “Contact us” section below.

We may not be able to always provide you with access to all of your personal information but, if we can’t, we will tell you why. We will also need to verify your identity when you request access to or correction of your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, please contact us using the details set out in the “Making A Complaint” section below and we will work to correct it.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the Support Form. Please select “My Account” as Enquiry Category, the “My data and privacy” as Enquiry Type and then select “Make a privacy enquiry or complaint”. You will need to include your name and contact details and details of your complaint.

We will promptly consider your complaint and then seek to resolve the problem. If you are not happy with our response, we will provide you with information about what action you can take, including making a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (whose details are set out below).

Contact us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, to access or correct your personal information, or to make a complaint, please use our Support Form or contact us using the details set out below:

OnePass Privacy Officer
Wesfarmers A Plus Pty Ltd
Level 7, 1 Southbank Boulevard
Southbank Victoria 3006
PO Box 811
South Melbourne Victoria 3205
privacy@onepass.com.au

How to contact the OAIC

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone:  1300 363 992


Effective: May 2022